0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Call Toll-Free: 1-800-398-VoIP

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Netgear Logo

Netgear GS724TPS 24-Port PoE Smart Switch

Be the first to review this product

The Netgear GS724TPS has been discontinued by the manufacturer. VoIP Supply recommends the Netgear GS728TPSB. For more information or if you have questions, please call 800.398.8647.
PROSAFE® 24-PORT GIGABIT STACKABLE POE SMART SWITCH Read More
Product Details
Manufacturer:
Netgear
Model:
GS724TPS-100NAS
UPC:
606449061086
SKU:
02-109929
MSRP Price:
$1,220.00
% Off:
29%

Netgear ProSafe GS724TPS Stackable Smart Switch with PoE

Growing companies rely on their network to provide the foundation for essential business applications such as mission-critical data applications, security, Voice over IP (VoIP), videoconferencing and much more. The Netgear ProSafe GS724TPS Gigabit Stackable Smart PoE Switch delivers the scalability, flexibility, reliability, and performance growing small and medium-sized businesses need in an affordable and easy-to-manage package.

Netgear ProSafe GS724TPS Product Overview

  • 24 port 10/100/1000 PoE ports
  • Supports PoE+ on a Smart Switch platform
  • True stacking for flexibility, scalability, and easy network management
  • 4 built-in shared DFP gigabit ethernet fiber ports for 10/1000 mbps connectivity
  • 2 HDMI ports on the rear of the unit for stacking
  • Auto-sensing and auto-negotiating capabilities for all copper ports
  • Auto Uplink on all ports to make the right connection

Specifications:

Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control

Interfaces

  • 24 10/100/1000 Mbps switching ports
  • 4 Built-in shared SFP Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports for 100/1000 Mbps connectivity
  • 2 HDMI ports on the rear of the unit – used for stacking only
  • Auto-sensing and auto-negotiating capabilities for all copper ports
  • Auto Uplink™ on all ports to make the right connection

Administrative Switch Management

  • IEEE 8021.Q VLAN (128 groups, Static)
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
  • 4 hardware queues
  • Port-based QoS
  • IEEE 802.3ad Static or Dynamic Link Aggregation (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2131 DHCP client
  • IEEE 802.1x (RADIUS)
  • RADIUS accounting
  • Layer 3 (DSCP) Quality of Service (QoS)
  • TACACS+
  • TCP/UPD-based priority mapping
  • IGMP snooping
  • Port-based security by locked MAC addresses
  • MAC and IP address ACL
  • Storm control for broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast packets
  • Port-based ingress/egress rate limiting
  • SNTP
  • RMON group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Private Enterprise MIB
  • Port mirroring – many-to-one
  • IEEE 802.3ab LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • Protected ports
  • Cable test
  • Web-based configuration
  • Configuration backup/restore
  • Password access control
  • Firmware upgradeable

Performance Specifications

  • Forwarding modes: Store-and-forward
  • Bandwidth: 48 Gbps
  • Stacking up to 6 switches or 288 ports per stack
  • Stacking bandwidth: 20 Gbps
  • Network latency: Less than 3 microseconds for 64-byte frames in store-and-forward mode for 1000 Mbps to 1000 Mbps transmission
  • Buffer memory: 2 Mb
  • Address database size: 8,000 media access control (MAC) addresses per system
  • Addressing: 48-bit MAC address
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 116,000 hours (~13 years) at 25º C

LEDs

  • Unit: Power, fan, stack master, stack ID, PoE max, LED mode
  • Per port: Link, speed, activity, stack

Power Supply

  • Power consumption: 235W for GS724TPS
  • 100-240V AC/50-60 Hz universal input
  • PoE Budget: 192 Watts

Physical Specifications

  • Dimensions: (h x w x d): 43 x 440 x 310 mm (1.7 x 17.32 x 12.2 in)
  • Weight: 4.92 kg (10.824 lb)

Environmental Specifications

  • Operating temperature: 32° to 122° F (0° to 50° C)
  • Storage temperature: -4° to 158° F (-20° to 70° C)
  • Operating humidity: 90% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage humidity: 95% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Operating altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum
  • Storage altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum
  • Acoustic noise: 46 dBA

Electromagnetic Compliance

  • CE mark, commercial
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022 (CISPR 22),
  • EN 55024 (CISPR 24)
  • C-Tick
  • CCC

Safety

  • CE mark, commercial
  • CUL 60950 (Listed)/EN 60950 (Low Voltage Directive)
  • CB
  • CCC

Warranty

  • NETGEAR Lifetime Warranty

ProSupport Service Packs Available

  • OnCall 24x7, Category 2
    • PMB0332
  • XPressHW, Category 2
    • PRR0332-100

Package Contents

  • ProSafe 24 or 48-port Gigabit Smart Stackable PoE Switch (GS724TPS)
  • Rubber footpads
  • Power cord
  • One stacking cable
  • HDMI stacking cable
  • Rack-mount kit
  • Resource CD installation guide
  • Warranty/support information card

Modules

  • AGM731F ProSafe 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
  • AGM732F ProSafe 1000BASE-LX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable
  • AGM733 ProSafe 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable
Manufacturer
Netgear
Model
GS724TPS
# of Ethernet Ports
24
# of SFP Fiber Uplink Ports
4
Ethernet Port Speeds
10/100/1000 Gigabit
Provisioning Options
Web GUI
Mounting Option
Rackmount
POE 802.3af Support
YES-on all LAN ports
Power
Power Supply Included
VLAN / QOS Support
Yes
# of Switches allowed in Stack
6
Peripheral Ports
HDMI
Redundant Power Supply Option
No
Netgear ProSafe GS724TPS Stackable Smart Switch with PoE

Darren Hartman

Direct: 866-675-8461
Blog

Why Pay $859.99 for the Netgear GS724TPS 24-Port PoE Smart Switch?

  • The industry's first Gigabit Smart Switch with both PoE and Stacking

  • The industry's first to support PoE Plus on Smart switch platform

  • True Stacking for flexibility, scalability and easy network management

For advice, reviews and industry insight... be sure to follow us online.


Questions on Netgear GS724TPS 24-Port PoE Smart Switch

No questions asked yet

Have a Question?

Add Your Review

  1 2 3 4 5
Performance
Usability
Durability
Price
Value

There are no products matching the selection.

There are no products matching the selection.

There are no products matching the selection.