Call Toll-Free: 1-800-398-8647

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
The Netgear GS748TS is discontinued and replaced with the Netgear GS752ts
PROSAFE® 48-PORT GIGABIT STACKABLE SMART SWITCH Read More
Product Details
Manufacturer:
Netgear
Model:
GS748TS-100NAS
UPC:
606449049480
SKU:
02-101461
MSRP Price:
$1,275.00
% Off:
36%

Netgear GS748TS-100NAS ProSafe 48-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch

The Netgear GS748TS-100NAS has the ability to stack up to six units and 288 ports and manage them all from a single IP address. Growing companies rely on their network to provide the foundation for essential business applications: mission-critical data applications, security, Voice over IP (VoIP), video-conferencing and much more. Businesses that are growing rapidly want full-featured network switches that can accommodate growth, support the full range of network applications and secure the network without the overhead and complexity of fully-managed switches. The ProSafe Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch family delivers the scalability, flexibility, reliability, and performance growing small and medium-sized businesses need in an affordable and easy-to-manage package.

Netgear GS748TS-100NAS ProSafe 48-Port Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch with 4 Built-in Shared SFP Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Ports for 100/1000 Mbps Connectivity

A first in the industry, each ProSafe Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch comes with 24 or 48 10/100/1000 ports with four shared SFP ports that provide high performance for bandwidth intensive applications like ERP and large file transfers. In addition, two dedicated ports provide a 20 Gbps, dual-ring, stacking bus that accommodates growth and offers the highest level of resiliency, thus allowing you to stack up to six switches or 288 10/100/1000 ports - and easily manage them all with a single IP address. Finally, these Netgear switches come with a complete suite of advanced features for more robust security, higher quality of service and high availability. This switch is equipped with highly advanced features such as Access Control Lists (ACL), 802.1x port authentication, enhanced QoS, rate limiting and IGMP Snooping among others to provide a small and medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while providing scalability and reliability. An intuitive, web-browser interface provides simple yet comprehensive management, making it a snap to fully realize the potential of the rich feature-set offered by these switches. Why buy fully managed stackable network switches designed and priced for the enterprise? NETGEAR ProSafe Gigabit Stackable Smart Switches are designed for small and medium-sized growing businesses. Scalability and High Availability
Each ProSafe Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch comes with 2 dedicated high-speed stacking ports providing 20 Gbps of bandwidth. Stack as many as six switches as you grow, and yet maintain high-speed connectivity across the stack with stacking cables. This stacking technology also provides several high-availability features to ensure business continuity:

Netgear GS748T Specifications:

Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control

Interfaces

  • GS724TS: 24 10/100/1000 Mbps switching ports
  • GS748TS: 48 10/100/1000 Mbps switching ports
  • 4 Built-in shared SFP Gigabit Ethernet fiber ports for 100/1000 Mbps connectivity
  • 2 HDMI ports on the rear of the unit – used for stacking only
  • Auto-sensing and auto-negotiating capabilities for all copper ports
  • Auto Uplink™ on all ports to make the right connection

Administrative Switch Management

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN (128 groups, Static)
  • Management VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
  • 4 hardware queues
  • Port-based QoS
  • IEEE 802.3ad Static or Dynamic Link Aggregation (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2131 DHCP client
  • IEEE 802.1x (RADIUS)
  • RADIUS accounting
  • Layer 3 (DSCP) Quality of Service (QoS)
  • TACACS+
  • Port-based security by locked MAC addresses
  • TCP/UPD-based priority mapping
  • IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3
  • MAC and IP address ACL
  • Storm control for broadcast, multicast and unknown unicast packets
  • Port-based ingress/egress rate limiting
  • SNTP
  • RMON group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Private Enterprise MIB
  • Port mirroring – many-to-one
  • IEEE 802.3ab LLDP
  • LLDP-MED
  • Protected ports
  • Cable test
  • Web-based configuration
  • Configuration Backup/Restore
  • Password Access Control
  • Firmware upgradeable

Performance Specifications

  • Forwarding modes: Store-and-forward
  • Bandwidth: 48 Gbps for GS724TS, 96 Gbps for GS748TS
  • Stacking up to 6 switches or 288 ports per stack
  • Stacking bandwidth: 20 Gbps
  • Network latency: Less than 20 microseconds for 64-byte frames in store-and-forward mode for 1000 Mbps to 1000 Mbps transmission
  • Buffer memory:
    • GS724TS: 2 Mb
    • GS748TS: 6 Mb 
  • Address database size: 8,000 media access control (MAC) addresses per system
  • Addressing: 48-bit MAC address
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 167,300 hours (~19 years) for GS724TS 125,500 hours (~14 years) for GS748TS

LEDs

  • Unit: Power, fan, stack master, stack ID, PoE max
  • Per port: Link, speed, activity, stack

Power Supply

  • Power consumption: 35.1W for GS724TS, 78.36W for GS748TS
  • 100-240V AC/50-60 Hz universal input

Physical Specifications

  • Dimensions: (h x w x d):
    • GS724TS: 43.2 x 440 x 205 mm (1.70 x 17.32 x 8 in)
    • GS748TS: 43.2 x 440 x 310 mm (1.70 x 17.32 x 12.20 in)
  • Weight:
    • GS724TS: 2.87 kg (6.33 lb)
    • GS748TS: 5.16 kg (11.38 lb)

Environmental Specifications

  • Operating temperature: 32° to 122° F (0° to 50° C)
  • Storage temperature: -4° to 158° F (-20° to 70° C)
  • Operating humidity: 90% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage humidity: 95% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Operating altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum
  • Storage altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum

Electromagnetic Compliance

  • CE mark, commercial
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022 (CISPR 22)
  • EN 55024 (CISPR 24)
  • C-Tick

Safety

  • CE mark, commercial
  • CUL 60950 (Listed)/EN 60950 (Low Voltage Directive)

System Requirements

  • Category 5 UTP Network cables or better
  • Network card for each PC
  • Network software (e.g., Windows®)

Warranty

  • NETGEAR Lifetime Warranty†

ProSupport™ Service Packs Available

OnCall 24x7, Category 1

  • PMB0331-100 (US)
  • PMB0331 (non-US)

XPressHW, Category 1

  • PRR0332

Package Contents

  • ProSafe 24 or 48-port Gigabit Smart Stackable Switch (GS724TS or GS748TS)
  • Rubber footpads
  • Power cord
  • One stacking cable
  • HDMI stacking cable
  • Rack-mount kit
  • Resource CD installation guide
  • Warranty/support information card

Modules

  • AGM731F ProSafe 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
  • AGM732F ProSafe 1000BASE-LX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable
  • AGM733 ProSafe 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC: Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable
Manufacturer
Netgear
Model
GS748TS-100NAS
# of SFP Fiber Uplink Ports
4
POE 802.3af Support
No
# of Switches allowed in Stack
6
Peripheral Ports
HDMI
Redundant Power Supply Option
No

Jon Garbin

Direct: 716-531-4271

Why Pay $804.99 for the Netgear GS748TS?

  • Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch enables businesses to grow with ease

  • 48 10/100/1000 Mbps Ports

  • Stack up to six units and 288 ports and manage them all from a single IP address

For advice, reviews and industry insight... be sure to follow us online.


Questions on Netgear GS748TS

No questions asked yet

Have a Question?

Add Your Review

  1 2 3 4 5
Value
Performance
Usability
Durability
Price

There are no products matching the selection.

Accessories

Alternatives to Netgear GS748TS