call

Call Toll-Free: 1-800-398-8647

Customer Reviews VoIP Supply LLC BBB Business Review

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Cisco Logo

Cisco MGBSX1

Availability: In stock

Linksys MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver. . This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together.... Read More
$124.99
keyboard_arrow_down
Options

See all reviews

Product Details
Manufacturer:
Cisco
Model:
MGBSX1
UPC:
745883558766
SKU:
02-101178
MSRP Price:
$159.00
% Off:
21%
Tech Specs
Manufacturer:
Cisco
Model:
MGBSX1
Guides & Datasheets

We're sorry, there are no downloads available at this time.

Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.

Linksys MGBSX1 Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used:
  • 62.5/125um MMF @ 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF @ 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF @ 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF @ 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
  • For other options, see the 1000Base-T (MGBT1) and LH (MGBLH1) modules.